Phaseolus seed (Chixiaodou)-Phaseolus calcaratus-Phaseolus angularis-Semen Phaseoli Calcarati

Phaseolus seed (Chixiaodou)

Phaseolus calcaratus Roxb. (Fam. Fabaceae)
Phaseolus calcaratus Roxb. (Fam. Fabaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Phaseoli Calcarati
Botanical Name: 1. Phaseolus calcaratus Roxb.; 2. Phaseolus angularis Wight (Fam. Fabaceae)
Common Name: Phaseolus seed, Adzuki bean, red bean.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations:
Dried ripe seed
Semen Phaseoli Calcarati is the dried ripe seed of Phaseolus calcaratus Roxb. or Phaseolus angularis Wight (Fam. Fabaceae). The former is produced in Guangdong, Guangxi, and Jiangxi provinces, whereas the latter is grown in most provinces in China. It is collected in autumn, dried in sunlight, cleaned, and used unprepared.
Properties & Taste: Sweet or sour and neutral.
Meridians: Heart and small intestine.
Functions: 1. To promote water metabolism and reduce edema; 2. To relieve jaundice; 3. To dispel toxins and eliminate pus.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Edema. Phaseolus seed (Chixiaodou) is used with Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen) and Mulberry bark (Sangbaipi).
2. Edema due to deficiency in spleen or kidneys. Phaseolus seed (Chixiaodou) is cooked with carp to make a soup for drinking.
3. Boils and carbuncles due to toxic heat. The decoction of Phaseolus seed (Chixiaodou) is used externally for washing.
4. For jaundice due to Damp Heat. Phaseolus seed (Chixiaodou) is used with Oriental wormwood (Yinchenhao) and Capejasmine (Zhizi).
Dosage: 10-30 g, decocted in water for an oral dose. Proper amount for external use.
Precautions: None noted.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com